Skip to content
Home » University Of Ibadan(UI) Cut Off Marks For 2022/2023 Academic Session

University Of Ibadan(UI) Cut Off Marks For 2022/2023 Academic Session

  • by

The University of Ibadan has released its cut off marks for the 2022/2023 academic session and interested applicants should take note of the cutoff mark because only those who meet it would be eligible to apply.

Before applying for admission into any tertiary institution in Nigeria, there are certain conditions that you have to meet and one of those conditions is the cutoff mark. Please note that meeting the cut off mark does not guarantee you admission because applicants would be made to undergo a screening exercise and only those who get a reasonable score would be considered for admission.

University Of Ibadan Cut Off Marks For 2021/2022 Academic Session

The cut-off mark for the 2022/2023 academic session is 200 and only those who score above 200 would be eligible to apply for the admission exercise.

University Of Ibadan Departmental Cut Off Marks for 2021/2022 Academic Session

Applicants should take note of the table below

AGGREGATE SCORE = ( ( JAMB SCORE ) / 8) + (PUTME SCORE / 2 ). i.e. If your jamb score is 300 and post utme score is 60, then your aggregate score will be 67.5.

PROGRAMMEMERITCATCHMENTELDS
AGRICULTURE
AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS52.6252.6250
AGRICULTURAL EXTENSION AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT51.37551.37550
AGRONOMY51.87551.87550
ANIMAL SCIENCE50.7550.7550
AGRICULTURE (CPEB)505050
ARTS
ANTHROPOLOGY535350
ARABIC LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE535350
ARCHEAOLOGY535350
CLASSICAL STUDIES525251
COMMUNICATION AND LANGUAGE ARTS60.7560.7556.5
ENGLISH LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE58.6258.6253.37
EUROPEAN STUDIES – FRENCH50.7550.7550
EUROPEAN STUDIES – GERMAN55.37555.37550
EUROPEAN STUDIES – RUSSIAN53.37553.37550
HISTORY515150
IGBO505050
ISLAMIC STUDIES515151
LINGUISTICS595954.5
MUSIC505050
PHILOSOPHY535350
RELIGIOUS STUDIES545450
THEATRE ARTS55.1255.1251.37
YORUBA535350
COLLEGE OF MEDICINE
BIOCHEMISTRY60.37560.37558.5
DENTISTRY71.87571.87564.75
ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH SCIENCE55.62555.62554.625
HUMAN NUTRITION AND DIETETICS57.7557.7557
MEDICAL LABORATORY SCIENCE68.2568.2561.375
MEDICINE AND SURGERY76.2576.2574.75
NURSING SCIENCE68.37568.37562.125
PHYSIOLOGY57.557.556.375
PHYSIOTHERAPY66.566.566.5
EDUCATION
ADULT EDUCATION51.62551.62550
EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION515150
EDU/ARABIC58.3758.3753
EDU/BIOLOGY50.62550.62550
EDU/CHEMISTRY525250
EDU/CLA57.37557.37553
EDU/ECONOMICS52.7552.7550
EDU/ENGLISH56.87556.87553
EDU/FRENCH52.12552.12550
EDU/GEOGRAPHY515150
EDU/HISTORY52.552.550
EDU/IRS53.12553.12550
EDU/MATHEMATICS565650
EDU/PHYSICS525250
EDU/POLITICAL SCIENCE53.87553.87550
EDU/REL ST53.7553.7550
EDU/YORUBA515151
EDUCATIONAL MANAGEMENT50.550.550
GUIDANCE AND COUNSELING515150
HEALTH EDUCATION515150
HUMAN KINETICS515150
LIBRARY, ARCHIVAL AND INFORMATION STUDIES515150
SPECIAL EDUCATION525250
LAW
LAW65.3765.3764
PHARMACY
PHARMACY69.8769.8763
RENEWABLE NATURAL RESOURCES
AQUACULTURE AND FISHERIES MANAGEMENT535351
FOREST PRODUCTION/PRODUCTS505050
SOCIAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL FORESTRY505050
WILDLIFE AND ECOTOURISM MANAGEMENT525251
SCIENCE
ANTHROPOLOGY555553
ARCHEAOLOGY555553
BOTANY50.62550.62550
CHEMISTRY525250
COMPUTER SCIENCE656562.5
GEOGRAPHY525250
GEOLOGY50.7550.7550
INDUSTRIAL CHEMISTRY565653
MATHEMATICS525250
MICROBIOLOGY565652.87
PHYSICS515150
STATISTICS52.552.550
ZOOLOGY51.7551.7550
ENVIRONMENTAL DESIGN AND MANAGEMENT
ARCHITECTURE616154.25
ESTATE MANAGEMENT515150
URBAN AND REGIONAL PLANNING515150
ECONOMICS
ECONOMICS606057.25
THE SOCIAL SCIENCES
GEOGRAPHY525250
POLITICAL SCIENCE58.2558.2557.62
PSYCHOLOGY56.1256.1252.37
SOCIOLOGY56.556.555
TECHNOLOGY
AGRICULTURAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING50.87550.87550
CIVIL ENGINEERING636361.875
ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING65.87565.87560.875
FOOD TECHNOLOGY50.550.550
INDUSTRIAL AND PRODUCTION ENGINEERING54.8754.8752
MECHANICAL ENGINEERING68.2568.2563.375
PETROLEUM ENGINEERING616158.25
WOOD PRODUCTS ENGINEERING535351
VETERINARY MEDICINE
VETERINARY MEDICINE565654

How To Calculate The University Of Ibadan Cut Off Mark

Those who would love to participate in the next University Of Ibadan PostUtme/DE Screening exercise must know how to calculate the cut off mark regardless of the course they are applying for admission to read. To calculate the cut off mark, use the formula outlined below

AGGREGATE SCORE = ( ( JAMB SCORE ) / 8) + (PUTME SCORE / 2 )

Comment below and subscribe to our mailing list if you want to receive the latest school news in Nigeria

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *